Tokyo Land Prices 2026 by Municipality
Median of 1663 residential official price sites in Tokyo (January 1, 2026): ¥407,000/m², median annual change +5.7%. Click a municipality to estimate land or house values.
| Municipality | Sites | Residential median | Min–max | YoY | Commercial median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chiyoda-ku | 7 | 407 | 218〜530 | +10.7% | 447.5 |
| Chuo-ku | 9 | 191 | 131〜285 | +14.0% | 453.5 |
| Minato-ku | 30 | 275 | 152〜711 | +16.3% | 598 |
| Shinjuku-ku | 28 | 108 | 75〜196 | +10.7% | 290 |
| Bunkyo-ku | 23 | 137 | 92〜318 | +12.6% | 214 |
| Taito-ku | 6 | 113 | 82.5〜264 | +13.6% | 170 |
| Sumida-ku | 11 | 67.1 | 40.7〜91.5 | +13.6% | 96.5 |
| Koto-ku | 26 | 63.7 | 44.9〜116 | +11.0% | 112 |
| Shinagawa-ku | 30 | 107 | 83.3〜330 | +13.4% | 201 |
| Meguro-ku | 32 | 124 | 93.2〜366 | +13.6% | 180 |
| Ota-ku | 55 | 61.5 | 50.2〜126 | +7.9% | 83.6 |
| Setagaya-ku | 109 | 79.2 | 30.3〜160 | +6.9% | 101 |
| Shibuya-ku | 25 | 177 | 95.2〜390 | +10.3% | 525 |
| Nakano-ku | 27 | 76.4 | 49.2〜150 | +8.2% | 160 |
| Suginami-ku | 62 | 69.4 | 49.7〜109 | +8.1% | 115 |
| Toshima-ku | 23 | 82.8 | 71〜141 | +12.5% | 173 |
| Kita-ku | 31 | 63.2 | 46〜205 | +11.0% | 109 |
| Arakawa-ku | 16 | 63.3 | 51.4〜161 | +10.1% | 121 |
| Itabashi-ku | 47 | 53.8 | 36.4〜85.4 | +8.2% | 89.5 |
| Nerima-ku | 90 | 48 | 24.4〜74 | +6.3% | 96.3 |
| Adachi-ku | 71 | 34.7 | 23〜133 | +5.7% | 53.9 |
| Katsushika-ku | 44 | 39.2 | 21〜59.9 | +5.5% | 52.1 |
| Edogawa-ku | 69 | 44.4 | 29.5〜63.5 | +5.6% | 61.6 |
| Hachioji-shi | 124 | 11.8 | 3.6〜35.5 | +3.6% | 29.2 |
| Tachikawa-shi | 30 | 29.2 | 15.6〜60 | +6.6% | 102.5 |
| Musashino-shi | 20 | 73.3 | 42.7〜120 | +5.5% | 185 |
| Mitaka-shi | 30 | 48.2 | 29.5〜81.3 | +4.9% | 63.1 |
| Ome-shi | 27 | 9.3 | 2.9〜18.5 | +0.8% | 18.5 |
| Fuchu-shi | 44 | 32.2 | 22.5〜62.8 | +4.0% | 41.8 |
| Akishima-shi | 17 | 20.5 | 15.5〜29 | +4.0% | 32.1 |
| Chofu-shi | 39 | 42.8 | 29.6〜75 | +5.5% | 61 |
| Machida-shi | 79 | 15.8 | 5.4〜40.3 | +3.0% | 41.6 |
| Koganei-shi | 19 | 39.1 | 29.3〜52.3 | +4.5% | 63.2 |
| Kodaira-shi | 34 | 25.5 | 19.5〜35.5 | +3.3% | 35.8 |
| Hino-shi | 37 | 22.3 | 11〜33 | +5.0% | 56.4 |
| Higashimurayama-shi | 22 | 19.8 | 15.1〜29.3 | +3.3% | 32.8 |
| Kokubunji-shi | 16 | 34.4 | 22.9〜49.8 | +6.5% | 58.7 |
| Kunitachi-shi | 11 | 38.4 | 23.3〜60.3 | +7.2% | 51.7 |
| Fussa-shi | 11 | 17.3 | 13.7〜24.6 | +1.3% | 27.1 |
| Komae-shi | 12 | 36.8 | 29.2〜49.3 | +5.3% | 60.8 |
| Higashiyamato-shi | 21 | 18 | 13〜24.8 | +2.7% | 17.6 |
| Kiyose-shi | 15 | 19.8 | 13.5〜30.3 | +2.8% | 38.4 |
| Higashikurume-shi | 22 | 22.1 | 16.4〜37.9 | +3.0% | 31.2 |
| Musashimurayama-shi | 15 | 12.3 | 9.5〜17 | +2.5% | 15.5 |
| Tama-shi | 31 | 20.3 | 12.5〜32.2 | +3.5% | 48.9 |
| Inagi-shi | 26 | 27.5 | 15.9〜35 | +3.8% | 31.8 |
| Hamura-shi | 9 | 14 | 8.9〜20 | +1.4% | 19.1 |
| Akiruno-shi | 23 | 10 | 3.5〜16.9 | 0.0% | 17 |
| Nishitokyo-shi | 29 | 32.7 | 24.5〜42.3 | +3.7% | 44.7 |
| Mizuho-machi | 11 | 11.1 | 5.3〜12.2 | +1.8% | 13 |
| Hinode-machi | 6 | 8.7 | 6.2〜13 | +0.3% | — |
| Oshima-machi | 2 | 0.9 | 0.6〜1.3 | -0.4% | 3.9 |
| Niijima-mura | 2 | 0.6 | 0.5〜0.7 | 0.0% | 0.9 |
| Kozushima-mura | 2 | 0.7 | 0.7〜0.8 | 0.0% | 1 |
| Miyake-mura | 2 | 0.9 | 0.8〜1 | 0.0% | 1.1 |
| Hachijo-machi | 2 | 0.9 | 0.6〜1.2 | -0.4% | 3 |
| Ogasawara-mura | 2 | 4.1 | 2.4〜5.8 | 0.0% | 7.5 |
Unit: ¥10,000 per m². Where there are few sites, the median may not represent the whole area.
Source: processed and aggregated by this site from MLIT National Land Numerical Information "Official Land Price data" (2026) (CC BY 4.0). Building costs: National Tax Agency standard construction cost table; brokerage fee: MLIT (checked 2026-10-31).